Privacy Policy

The following terms set out the policies of Property & Financial Solutions Pty Ltd and its associated entities ("PFS") relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information you provide when accessing this website ("Privacy Policy"). By accessing and using PFS's website you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should not access or use this website if you do not agree to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

No information should be submitted to PFS by persons under the age of 18 without their parent's or guardian's consent. We do not monitor the age of persons accessing or using this website.

This website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. As such, there are inherent risks in doing so.

 

Information Collected

PFS only collects and stores personal information that you voluntarily submit through its website, by email or other electronic transmission method. This may include information such as your name, street and e-mail addresses, and telephone number. Whilst you are not obliged to provide personal information to PFS, without this information we may not be able to provide you with an appropriate level of service and may not be able to assist you to apply for appropriate finance.

When you access this website, our Internet Service Provider may record information about your visit and create logs of that information for statistical purposes. This is intended to help PFS ensure that the content of this website remains relevant and any information PFS collects in this way will remain anonymous. PFS will not link it to any specific personal information. However, in the unlikely event of an official investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider's logs.

 

Access to information collected

You may request access to personal information we hold about you and ask us to correct it if you believe it is incorrect or out of date. Whilst PFS takes all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of information we have about you, it is your responsibility to tell us if that is not the case.

Except as required to satisfy PFS's legal obligations, and subject always to our obligations under the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Principles"), if you so request, PFS will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

 

Use of information collected

We will only record and use your personal information:

  • to respond to your questions or comments;
  • to inform you about our products and services;
  • to provide you with information which may be of interest to you or relevant to your needs; or
  • otherwise in a manner consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

 

If you do not wish us to use your personal information in this way, please notify us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and, subject to our legal obligations, we will endeavour to comply with your request promptly.

Any information you supply to PFS will be treated with strict confidence and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose your personal information:

  • in ways which are consistent with this Privacy Policy;
  • to any law enforcement agency in any jurisdiction that is investigating any unlawful or prohibited activity involving the access or use of this website, any product or service offered through this website or otherwise, on being requested to do so by that law enforcement agency; or
  • otherwise in a manner consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

 

 

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer when you visit a website for record-keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies.

This website only uses session cookies and only during the completion of an online application.

When closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website in the future.

 

Credit Applications

You, and all applicants, acknowledge having made an application for credit through the PFS website. PFS may use the personal information you provide about you for the purpose of providing credit and for direct marketing of products and services offered by PFS or an affiliate. You may have the right to request not to receive direct marketing material.

By using this website you agree that PFS and any other financier or manager who at any time provides or has any interest in the credit can do any of the following at any time:

  • Seek and use consumer credit information about you to assess an application for commercial credit or consumer credit.
  • Seek and use commercial credit information about you to assess an application for consumer credit or commercial credit.
  • Seek and use a credit report about you provided by a credit reporting agency to collect overdue payments from you.
  • Provide information to providers of Lender's Mortgage Insurance to assess the risk of providing lenders mortgage insurance or to assess the risk of default.
  • Seek from and use or give to another credit provider or funder or as required by law (including without limitation any other credit provider who has lent money on the same security) any information about your credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity. In particular, any person involved in the credit transaction may provide an opinion on you.
  • Seek from and use or give to any originator or intermediary, financial consultant accountant, lawyer, dispute resolution body, or any other adviser or other party acting in connection with any financing provided or proposed to be provided to you any consumer or commercial credit information.
  • Give to a credit reporting agency personal or commercial information about you. The information includes identity particulars; the fact that credit has been applied for and the amount; the fact that the Originator/Manager/Broker is a current credit provider to you; payments which become overdue more than 60 days, and for which action is commenced; advice that payments are no longer overdue; advice that cheques drawn by you have been dishonoured more than once; in specific circumstances. That in the opinion of the Originator/Manager/Broker you have committed a serious credit infringement; and that the credit provided to you by the Originator/Manager/Broker has been paid or otherwise discharged.
  • Disclose any report or personal information about you to another person in connection with funding financial accommodation by means of an arrangement involving securitisation. Provide information to any person who proposes to guarantee or has guaranteed repayment of any credit provided to you.
  • Disclose personal information about you to organisations involved in providing credit to you, or any other associate or contractor of the Originator/Manager/Broker, including, for example, stationery printing houses, mail houses, lawyers, accountants, or people considering acquiring an interest in your business or your assets.

 

By using this website you authorise PFS and any Originator/Manager/Broker or it Agents to make such enquiries and take up such references, as it considers necessary in relation to your application. You also understand and agree the Originator/Manager/Broker and other intermediaries may be paid and retain fees, margins and commissions in respect of the credit arranged by PFS and it may make payments to third parties.

 

Enforcement of policies or consumer concerns

If you believe PFS has not adhered to this Privacy Policy or have any concerns related to the privacy of your personal information, please notify us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to us at:

PO Box 630 Wollongong NSW 2520

We will make every effort to investigate and correct the problem promptly.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

PFS may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check our website for updates.

 

Disclaimer

While every effort is made to ensure that information contained in this website is correct at the time of publishing, is of a general nature (as opposed to professional advice) and does not take into account your personal circumstances. You should seek professional advice before acting on any of the information contained in this website.

PFS accepts no responsibility for any loss occasioned to any person in reliance of the information contained in this website.

 

Copyright

All information provided on the PFS website is copyright unless otherwise stated. Except where necessary for viewing the information on this website on your browser, or as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws, no information on this website may be reproduced, adapted, uploaded to a third party, framed, displayed in public, distributed or transmitted in any form by any process without prior written permission from the copyright owner.